Runway excursion Accident Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS N3711T, Saturday 5 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 May 2012
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS
Owner/operator:Lals, Inc
Registration: N3711T
MSN: CC11-00179
Total airframe hrs:53 hours
Engine model:CubCrafters CC340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Umatilla, FL (X23) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orange Springs, FL (FD02)
Destination airport:Umatilla, FL (X23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane stated that, during the landing roll, the airplane veered left. He attempted to correct with right rudder, but the airplane continued to the left and exited the left side of the runway into a ditch. The airplane's left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA351

Location