Accident Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush N3299Z, Thursday 28 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 June 2012
Time:05:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Campbell Aerial Spraying Inc
Registration: N3299Z
MSN: G10-120
Total airframe hrs:5294 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Minden, NE
Destination airport:Minden, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the aerial application flight he made the first pass over a field where the wind was light and variable. He then turned around and flew a pass over a tree line and descended "maybe a little low," where he flew the airplane through the wake turbulence from his previous pass. According to the pilot, the turbulence disrupted the "round out" to the field and the airplane's wheels and left wing contacted the corn. The airplane turned sideways, slid backwards, and its empennage sustained substantial damage when it deformed. The pilot indicated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the wake turbulence from a previous pass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA403
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA403

Location