Accident Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS N622MW, Sunday 22 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 July 2012
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS
Owner/operator:
Registration: N622MW
MSN: CC11-00216
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:33 hours
Engine model:CubCrafters CC-340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanley, ID (2U7) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stanley, ID (2U7)
Destination airport:Stanley, ID (2U7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as he was decelerating during the landing roll in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, the airplane started to veer to the right. The pilot applied brakes and the airplane nosed over and came to a rest inverted. The airplane's wings and rudder sustained substantial damage during the accident sequence. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of the brakes during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA322

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 2016 N76CC 0 Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN) sub

Location