Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush N365SM, Monday 6 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 August 2012
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Tri-rotor Spray
Registration: N365SM
MSN: T34-053DC
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8369 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakin, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lakin, KS (36K)
Destination airport:Lakin, KS (36K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had encountered low-level turbulence during his previous agricultural application flights. During the accident flight, he noted continued turbulence and observed powerline obstructions around the field. The pilot then descended the airplane to the field beyond the power lines and leveled out about 3 to 5 feet above the corn. He reported that the airplane experienced some "sink" and that he applied back stick pressure to remain "level." However, the airplane continued to descend, contacted the corn, pitched nose down, and came to rest near the cornfield. The propeller and engine exhibited signs of power production at the time of the accident and postaccident examination revealed no anomalies that would have prevented normal operation before the accident.

The pilot stated that he was sick the weekend before the accident and should have stayed in bed. Additionally, he commented that he had been relocating to a new house where he worked long hours there. The weather at the time had a higher than standard density altitude. However, there was insufficient supporting data to determine the extent to which these issues might have played a part in the pilot's and the airplane's reduced performance during the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the corn during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12FA521
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12FA521

Location