| Date: | Thursday 21 May 2009 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002 |
| Owner/operator: | Chesapeake Sport Pilot, LLC |
| Registration: | N524LM |
| MSN: | 258 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 462 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stevensville, Maryland -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Stevensville, MD (W29) |
| Destination airport: | Stevensville, MD (W29) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot practiced maneuvers for approximately 50 minutes and discovered upon returning to the airport that there was a 60-degree crosswind for the 2,900-foot-long by 60-foot-wide runway. He aborted landing twice, and on the third attempt the airplane stalled and the left wing impacted terrain, substantially damaging the airplane. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. The recorded wind, about the time of the accident, was 170 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 15 knots. When the pilot departed the airport 1 hour and 15 minutes earlier, winds were from the south at 4 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed on final approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09CA300 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09CA300
Location