Accident Ayres S2R-T34 N2292E, Monday 10 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 August 2009
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2292E
MSN: T34-256
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:6600 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Donalsonville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Donalsonville, GA (None)
Destination airport:Donalsonville, GA (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during landing the right main gear collapsed, and the airplane skidded off the runway to the right. Examination of the airplane found the right main gear failed at an improper weld repair on the main strut. A review of the Landing Gear Repair Manual 4-102, Page 4-73, AC 43.13-1B, showed that the repair of the landing gear should include the use of a two-piece reinforcement sleeve made of the same material and at least the same gauge as the damaged tube. The repair made on the main strut had neither, with a single bead of weld across a crack in the strut.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right main gear strut due to an improper weld repair by maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA480
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA480

Location