Runway excursion Accident Tecnam P2002 Sierra N246TS, Wednesday 23 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 September 2009
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:Adcox Imports Inc
Registration: N246TS
MSN: 240
Total airframe hrs:740 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enterprise, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brewton, AL (12J)
Destination airport:Enterprise Municipal Airport, AL (ETS/KEDN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot were practicing takeoffs and landings for several hours prior to taking a break for lunch. After returning to the airplane and conducting several more takeoffs and landings, the CFI stated that he "felt confident and comfortable" in allowing the student to make 3 solo takeoffs and full-stop landings. The student stated that, during the rollout of the second landing, the airplane "darted to the left." He applied "hard" right rudder to correct, but the airplane continued towards the left. The student then applied the handbrake, and the airplane departed the left side of the runway into an area of heavy brush. The CFI, who witnessed the accident from the ground, stated that the first landing appeared "very smooth," and "saw no reason to stop [the student] at any point." The CFI further stated that the second takeoff and traffic pattern were "normal." During the second landing, the airplane touched down "about 800 feet down the runway, at which point it seemed to drift to the left." As the airplane continued towards the edge of the runway, the CFI noticed that the brakes were applied "heavily…and the plane ended up going off the left side of the runway." The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, and the right side of the stabilator. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector, who examined the airplane after the accident, reported no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies. The nearest weather reporting station, located approximately 8 nautical miles northeast of the accident site, reported calm winds about the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA535
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA535

Location