| Date: | Tuesday 27 May 2008 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S2R-T34 |
| Owner/operator: | Bell Ag Service Inc |
| Registration: | N3105E |
| MSN: | T34-177 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5394 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Des Arc, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Des Arc, AR (N/A) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was beginning his second aerial application run of the day and reported that he had just entered a 45 degree turn when he "heard the engine blow and saw smoke", the airplane then began to "drop like a rock". The wing struck the ground first followed by the propeller, the right main tire, right wingtip and the tail. There was substantial damage to both wings, the empennage, and the tail surfaces. The loss of engine power was undetermined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power while maneuvering for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW08CA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW08CA155
Location