| Date: | Thursday 24 July 2008 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Atlantic Ag Aviation |
| Registration: | N357CA |
| MSN: | 6000 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clinton, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Clinton, IL |
| Destination airport: | Clinton, IL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was spraying an agricultural field in an east/west direction, but later changed to a north/south direction so as to avoid an agricultural airplane spraying an adjacent field. During the 15th pass over the field, the airplane struck a guy wire with its right wing tip that resulted in structural damage to its right wing. The pilot then flew back and landed the airplane without further incident at the airport where it was based. The pilot was uninjured. The pilot stated that he should have resurveyed the field after changing the direction of the passes over the field.
Probable Cause: The inadequate in-flight planning/decision making and the altitude/clearance not maintained by the pilot during the aerial application. A contributing factor was the guy wire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08CA212 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI08CA212
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 July 2009 |
N357CA |
Craft Air Service Inc |
1 |
Near Winfall, North Carolina |
 |
sub |
Location