| Date: | Sunday 17 August 2008 |
| Time: | 12:05 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T15 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Cochran Flying Service |
| Registration: | N4015P |
| MSN: | T15-004 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7261 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morton, Mississippi -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Canton, MS |
| Destination airport: | Canton, MS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane departed for a scheduled agriculture application from a private airstrip after uploading fuel and pesticide. Authorities were notified once the airplane did not return and it was noted the application was not sprayed on the intended crop. The airplane was located later that evening, approximately a ¼-mile from the intended area of application. The airplane impacted trees on a southerly heading, and several trees and branches were observed cut along the airplane descent path into a wooded area. The airplane separated into several sections during the impact sequence. Examination of the wreckage established flight control continuity, and all separations were from impact forces. All flight controls surfaces and its systems were found at the accident sight. There were no indications of any mechanical discrepancies to any of the engine's components. Damages to the engine were consistent with the engine at mid to high power range at the time of impact. There were no discrepancies noted that would have prevented normal operation of the propeller. All damage was consistent with impact damage. The propeller was rotating and not feathered, and damages to the blades were consistent with operating at high power at the time of impact. Weather information for the times and area of the accident site revealed no weather conditions existed that would have adverse effect on the pilot and the airplane during the accident flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during low altitude maneuvering.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA08LA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA08LA167
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location