Accident Tecnam P2002-JF HB-KPE, Friday 23 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 September 2022
Time:c. 19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-JF
Owner/operator:Air-Club d’Yverdon-les Bains
Registration: HB-KPE
MSN: 087
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vallée de Joux, Dent de Vaulion mountain, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yverdon-les-Bains Airfield (LSGY)
Destination airport:Yverdon-les-Bains Airfield (LSGY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2002-JF crashed under unknown circumstances in Vallée de Joux, Dent de Vaulion mountain, Vaud.
The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.swissinfo.ch/ger/pilot-nach-absturz-von-sportflugzeug-im-vall%C3%A9-de-joux-vd-tot/47926706
https://march24.ch/articles/154732-sportflugzeug-im-waadtland-abgestuerzt
https://www.bluewin.ch/fr/infos/faits-divers/un-mort-dans-un-accident-d-avion-la-vall-e-de-joux-1390323.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/HBKPE/history/20220923/1742Z
Tower