This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 October 1942 |
| Time: | 18:34 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 105 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DZ341 |
| MSN: | GB-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hof Ter Weydeweg road, Terwijde, city of Utrecht -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito DZ241/A: Took off at 16:41 hrs for a bombing operation against Hannover. 11/10/1942
The aircraft was hit by Unteroffizier Günther Kirchner of the 5./JG 1 based at Schiphol airfield, who was flying a Focke-Wulf Fw 190A, and crashed at 18:34 hrs.
Crew:
F/L (J/106223) James LANG (pilot) RCAF - POW
P/O (104415) Robert Patrick THOMAS DFC (obs.) RAFVR : POW (NCO:921089 Commission Gazetted : Friday 19 September, 1941)
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 2. ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3. SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1876 4.
http://ww2.dk/air/jagd/jg1.htm 5. POW list
6. Prien/Bock
7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 