Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II 4X-BJG, Wednesday 24 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1993
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 4X-BJG
MSN: 1773
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 km north of Beersheba, Southern District -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One blade of the Bell 206's engine disintegrated in flight because of manufacturing defect, destroying the compressor. The helicopter fell apart and burst into flames after crash-landing on a sloping subflower field, killing all occupants.

Sources:

www.nytimes.com/1993/11/25/world/2-chinese-aides-die-in-israel.html
https://sky-high.co.il/2021/01/14/%d7%aa%d7%90%d7%95%d7%a0%d7%aa-%d7%9e%d7%a1%d7%95%d7%a7-4x-bjg/
Bai, Ye & Yang, Shuo. Tracing the claim on the death of Disheng Wu, former mayor of Shenyang, in Israel. Times (Shenyang), 2002/08/14. Available online at: http://news.sina.com.cn/c/2002-08-14/0203670892.html