Incident Ayres S-2R-T15 Turbo Thrush VH-IWI, Wednesday 31 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2022
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T15 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Ashby Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-IWI
MSN: T15-007
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Trangie, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Trangie, NSW
Destination airport:Trangie, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff, the aircraft's left landing gear collapsed and the aircraft ground-looped. The left wing struck the ground, resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/aair/ao-2022-042/