Accident Tecnam P92 Echo 4X-HRT, Sunday 7 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 2022
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 4X-HRT
MSN: 1085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kafr Yasif -   Israel
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Tecnam P92 Echo crashed in the olive groves between Kafr Yasif and Jdeideh-Al-Makar, Israel.
One occupant died in the crash, another was injured.

The instructor took control of the aircraft at low altitude to correcly line up the aircraft with the runway. After the application of power to go around, the aircraft sank and struck trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.israelnationalnews.com/flashes/583621
https://www.arab48.com/%D9%85%D8%AD%D9%84%D9%8A%D8%A7%D8%AA/%D8%A3%D8%AE%D8%A8%D8%A7%D8%B1-%D9%85%D8%AD%D9%84%D9%8A%D8%A9/2022/08/07/%D9%85%D8%B5%D8%B1%D8%B9-%D8%B4%D8%AE%D8%B5-%D9%88%D8%A5%D8%B5%D8%A7%D8%A8%D8%A9-%D8%AD%D8%B1%D8%AC%D8%A9-%D9%84%D8%A2%D8%AE%D8%B1-%D8%A5%D8%AB%D8%B1-%D8%B3%D9%82%D9%88%D8%B7-%D8%B7%D8%A7%D8%A6%D8%B1%D8%A9-%D9%82%D8%B1%D8%A8-%D8%AC%D8%AF%D9%8A%D8%AF%D8%A9-%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%85%D9%83%D8%B1

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/33006_1615045867.jpg (photo)