Accident Cessna 152 4X-CHF, Wednesday 22 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:FN Aviation
Registration: 4X-CHF
MSN: 15282112
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haifa Airport (LLHA) -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Herzliya Airport
Destination airport:Haifa Airport (HFA/LLHA)
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing at Haifa following a solo navigation flight. The wind was calm.
During landing the left wheel brakes were activated, causing the aircraft to swerve to the left, hitting the PAPI lighting. The nose landing gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIAI

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 February 1990 N67950 Flying C Leasing 0 New Lenox, IL sub
7 August 2018 4X-CHF FN Aviation 0 Herzliya Airport (LLHZ), Herzliya sub

Location