Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter 9N-AAZ, Monday 31 March 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 March 1975
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Royal Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-AAZ
MSN: 727
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kathmandu -   Nepal
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kathmadu/Gaucher Airport (KTM)
Destination airport:Phaplu Airport (PPL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off near Kathmandu Airport. Among those killed were wife Louise and daughter Belinda (16) of Sir Edmund Hillary.
CAUSE: The pilot Peter C. Shand took off unaware that a ground lock pin on one of the ailerons was still in place. Moments later the aircraft plunged into the ground and burned, killing all five on board.

Sources:

1. http://www.pc-6.com/history/727.htm

2. http://pilatus-history-and-news.blogspot.com/

3. http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/210604
Wir sehen uns in Kathmandu: Elizabeth Hawley - Die Chronistin des Himalaya / by Bernadette McDonald
4. Bureau of Aircraft Accident Archives