| Date: | Friday 15 July 2022 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Thrush S-2R-T34 |
| Owner/operator: | Provincial Airways |
| Registration: | C-FELO |
| MSN: | T34-474DC |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | PWC PT6A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Glenavon, SK -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Thrush S2R-T34, operated by Provincial Airways, was conducting an aerial application flight near Glenavon, SK, located 15 miles south west of Grenfell (CKU6), SK. While applying chemical onto a canola field, the aircraft’s vertical fin struck a powerline. The pilot then carried out a hard landing straight ahead and the aircraft came to a stop in an upright position. The pilot was not injured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
TSB