Accident PZL-Mielec M-18B Dromader B-8534, Wednesday 3 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2019
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M-18B Dromader
Owner/operator:Beidahuang General Aviation
Registration: B-8534
MSN: IE029-09
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hulin County-Level City, Jixi, Heilongjiang Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into forest when performing a turn. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.

Most probable causes were: (1) low-altitude stall resulted from excessive bank angle or local turbulence; (2) pilot incapacitation owing to hyperglycemia after breakfast.

Sources:

Investigation report accessible at https://safety.caac.gov.cn/index/initpage.act