Accident Austflight Drifter A503 25-0215, Sunday 26 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 2022
Time:14:22
Type:Austflight Drifter A503
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-0215
MSN: Dr88-0330
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowenville, near Oakey, Toowoomba Region, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During flight, the aircraft struck a powerline and subsequently collided with terrain. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/national/queensland/small-plane-crashes-west-of-brisbane-20220626-p5awp5.html
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2022-06-26/pilot-dies-in-bowenville-light-plane-crash/101184998
https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/
https://www.msn.com/en-au/news/australia/man-dies-in-queensland-plane-crash/vi-AAYSfgx?ocid=msedgntp&cvid=084b31b96b05437782abc4f6e75d38a5&category=foryou
http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/australia/20140503.txt
ATSB Ref. OA2022-02372

Media: