| Date: | Friday 18 October 2019 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Bruce's Flying Service |
| Registration: | N762BF |
| MSN: | G10-177 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1788 hours |
| Engine model: | Honeywell TPE331-511M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shellman, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Shellman, GA |
| Destination airport: | Arlington, GA (4GA8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed a private field with about 120 gallons of fuel on board and performed an agricultural aerial application. About 1 hour into the flight, while returning to his home base, the engine began surging 'as if it were starving of fuel.†He performed a precautionary landing in a pasture, and during the landing rollout he ground looped the airplane to avoid an obstacle. During the ground loop the right main and tailwheel landing gear collapsed. After the airplane came to rest, a fire emanating from the engine nacelle consumed most of the fuselage. A follow up examination of the wreckage was not performed, as it was prematurely sold before the examination could take place. Thus, the reason for the engine surging could not be determined based on the available information.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA20LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA20LA017
Location