| Date: | Wednesday 17 November 2021 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2YQ |
| MSN: | CC11-00289 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming CC340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mackay, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mackay, ID |
| Destination airport: | Mackay, ID |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, he was performing practice touch-and-go takeoffs and landings on a narrow dirt airstrip. The pilot made two uneventful short-field landings and after touchdown on the third landing, while on the landing roll, the airplane began to veer to the right. The pilot added brake pressure to realign the airplane back to the center of the airstrip and away from the adjacent v-ditch. Despite the pilot's efforts, the airplane slid into the v-ditch and nosed over coming to rest inverted. The wing strut and rudder were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in the airplane veering into a ditch and nosing over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA036
Location