Incident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter 1602, xx Aug 1970
ASN logo

Date:xx Aug 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Police Air Wing
Registration: 1602
MSN: F2031
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sungai Padi, Narathiwat -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed late August 1970; rebuilt 1973 with fuselage cn F2067.
Note: A Thai Police helicopter crashed into field at Sungai Padi 3.9.1970 whilst collecting wreckage from the Fairchild crash; six escaped.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.pc-6.com/history/2031].htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.pc-6.com/history/2067].htm
https://www.thai-aviation.net/accidents3.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 January 1975 1602 Royal Thai Police Air Wing 5 Umphang, Tak Province w/o
Law Enforcement