Accident Thrush S2R-H80 Turbo Thrush N6216M, Thursday 5 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 May 2022
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thrush S2R-H80 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Dawson Brothers Spraying Inc
Registration: N6216M
MSN: H80-200
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:2340 hours
Engine model:General Electric H80-100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawkinsville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hawkinsville, GA
Destination airport:Hawkinsville, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 5, 2022, at 0930 eastern daylight time, a Thrush S2R-H80, N6216M, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident in Hawkinsville, Georgia. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 aerial application flight.

The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll for the aerial application flight, the airplane used more runway than normal, and that after takeoff it “didn't seem to produce power as usual.' He began a right turn and noticed “the power and airspeed [were] slowing.' He checked the gauges and noticed that that the fuel pressure was fluctuating, and then turned on the emergency fuel pump. He then jettisoned the chemical load, and the airplane continued to descend until it impacted trees.

A postaccident examination of the airplane found that the electric main fuel pump did not operate. Disassembly of the pump's electric motor revealed that the carbon brushes had completely worn away, with no brush material remaining in either of the two brush holders. Examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Given that the pilot reported a longer than usual takeoff roll and a reduction in engine power throughout the flight, the pump may not have been operating properly or at all before takeoff. The reduction in power may have been due to the engine operating on only its internal fuel pump. The pilot did not report that the condition improved after he activated the emergency fuel pump. Whether or not the emergency pump had no effect or there was insufficient time to recover before the airplane struck trees could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A failure of the electric main fuel pump due to the carbon brushes having completely worn away.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA239

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB