| Date: | Friday 8 April 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002-RG Sierra |
| Owner/operator: | Cierva Codorníu-Murcia Aeroclub |
| Registration: | EC-XPU |
| MSN: | 15040-2814 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alhama de Murcia Airport -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alhama de Murcia Airport |
| Destination airport: | Alhama de Murcia Airport |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Tecnam P2002RG aircraft, registration EC-XPU, began a local flight from the Alhama de Murcia aerodrome (Murcia) with the pilot as the only person on board. The pilot, a member of the Cierva Codorníu-Murcia aeroclub, was flying the aircraft owned by the aeroclub.
According to the information provided by the pilot, he took off from runway 26 of the aerodrome and made a flight of approximately one hour to Mazarrón, flying along the coastline. At the end of the flight, which passed without incident, he returned to the aerodrome, which he joined in the downwind section, to land on runway 26.
With the aircraft configured with one flap point and the gear down, the aircraft entered the final leg, in which it configured another flap point (full flap). According to the pilot, the approach was normal, but when he was over the threshold of runway 26, he lost control of the aircraft and it fell onto the runway.
The pilot brought the aircraft to a stop without any problem, later discovering that the aircraft had damage to the right landing gear leg, the attachment of the right wing with the fuselage, and the right fuel tank.
The pilot was uninjured.
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/a-020_2022 