| Date: | Wednesday 27 April 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Chim Nir Aviation |
| Registration: | 4X-AWS |
| MSN: | 34-012T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sderot -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush collided with packages of paving stones from sidewalks that were placed on the sides of a paved road, and as a result there was an explosion and a fire that immediately broke out in the plane, which turned over on its back, and later burned to the ground. The pilot managed to extricate himself from the cockpit.
The accident was caused as a result of the fully loaded plane reaching a state of "in-flight vibrations" before attaining a high rate of turn, a sharp banking attitude, and a large rate of descent and limited control of the plane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://news.walla.co.il/item/3502925 https://www.jpost.com/breaking-news/article-705225 Media: