This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 April 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fly Synthesis Texan TC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 4X-HLL |
| MSN: | F2AD1360A2BF |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Rosh Pina Airport (LLIB), Mahanayim -
Israel
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft came to the rest inverted and sustained substantial damage subsequent to a forced landing to open field terrain near Rosh Pina Airport (LLIB), Mahanayim.
The two people onboard received "moderate" injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.timesofisrael.com/2-lightly-hurt-in-ultralight-aircraft-crash-in-northern-israel/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/78460_1636232330.jpg (photo)
Location