Incident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush 8R-AAG, Thursday 9 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 August 2018
Time:14:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Air Services Limited - ASL
Registration: 8R-AAG
MSN: T34-337
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mahaicony, Region 5 -   Guyana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:MARDS airstrip
Destination airport:MARDS airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Drifted off runway while landing, stopped when propellor hit a fence. No injury to pilot. MARDS = Mahaica Abary Rice Development Scheme.

Sources:

https://www.gcaa-gy.org/pdf/Accident-Report-8R-AAG-at-MARDS.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 2016 8R-AAG Air Services Limited - ASL 0 Bath Airstrip, Region 5 min
12 February 2020 8R-AAG AG Air Inc 0 Mahaicony, Region 5 min