This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 September 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
| Owner/operator: | Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) |
| Registration: | 2103 |
| MSN: | (ex.SZ982) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ???? -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | IDAF ???? Israel |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito 2103 (ex.SZ982): Damage Cat 2 in accident. 15/09/1955. Written off 18/09/1955
Crew:
Lt. Michael BEN-YOSEPH (pilot) IDF/AF - Ok
2/Lt. Yehuda BEN-YEHUDA (nav.) IDF/AF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/18751