| Date: | Monday 15 October 2007 |
| Time: | 21:13 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-436 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BNLL |
| MSN: | 24054/794 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 347 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A minor ground collision occurred when a SriLankan A340 attempted to pass a British Airways Boeing 747 that was stationary on an adjoining taxiway at night in Heathrow Airport.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 March 1995 |
G-BNLL |
British Airways |
0 |
Seoul-Gimpo International Airport (GMP/RKSS) |
 |
min |
| 13 April 1996 |
G-BNLL |
British Airways |
0 |
over Atlantic Ocean |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
| 27 March 1999 |
G-BNLL |
British Airways |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |
| 22 December 2013 |
G-BNLL |
British Airways |
0 |
Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB) |
 |
sub |