Accident Tecnam P2002-JF Sierra LZ-DBC, Saturday 5 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-JF Sierra
Owner/operator:Ratan
Registration: LZ-DBC
MSN: 037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dolna Banya Airport (LBDB) -   Bulgaria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dolna Banya Airport (LBDB)
Destination airport:Dolna Banya Airport (LBDB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, at a a height of 2-3 m the aircraft fell back down at the side of the runway.

Probable cause (translated from Bulgarian):
Main reason:
Insufficient pilot training and non-compliance with the take-off configuration of the P2002-JF aircraft, leading to errors in the operation and technique of piloting.

Immediate reason:
Detachment of the aircraft at a speed less than the normalized and subsequent aerodynamic crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mtitc.government.bg/upload/docs/ok.dok.P2002_JFvar2webpage.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 April 2022 TC-UPT Private 2 Bursa w/o