Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) PT-XPF, Wednesday 22 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 December 2021
Time:11:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:LATAM Brasil
Registration: PT-XPF
MSN: 6670
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA3664, an Airbus A321-211, suffered a bird strike at 1500 feet on climbout from São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, Brazil. The flight crew elected to turn back and the aircraft safely landed 44 minutes later.
The no.2 engine sustained damage in the incident.
The aircraft resumed service about 39 hours after the incident.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pt-xpf#2a45b233