| Date: | Friday 28 January 2022 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Celier Xenon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZK-XJE |
| MSN: | NZX02 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Feilding Airport (NZFI) -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Feilding Aerodrome, near Palmerston North |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a BFR flight, after rolling out from the third landing at approx 30 knots, a wheel came off causing the gyrocopter to roll over. The student and instructor vacated the aircraft, without injury. Fire then destroyed the aircraft. The cause is susp ected to be from a suspected crack in the wheel axle. There is one other aircraft of this type on the NZ register which has been inspected both visually and via x-ray without any cracking evident.
Sources:
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/300506217/pilot-rescues-occupant-of-crashlanded-gyrocopter-at-feilding-aerodrome-near-palmerston-north http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKX.htm Location