Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 152228, Saturday 16 October 1965
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 October 1965
Time:18:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 152228
MSN: 829
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carribean Sea 30 mi S of Puerto Rico -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS America
Destination airport:USS America
Narrative:
Crashed after collision with RA-5C 150836.

Mid-air collision was observed during night flight operations between RA-5C Vigilante BuNo 150836 (Modex# 401) and VF-33 F-4B Phantom BuNo 152228 (Modex# 201) about 8 miles aft of USS America. Destroyer USS Dahlgren (DLG-12) was sent to investigate.
At time 1914 the crew of the RA-5C was recovered by USS Dahlgren in good condition with minor burns and bruises. At time 1925 USS Dahlgren located helmets from F-4B crew. At 1948 USS Dahlgren recovered the body of the RIO (Lt. j.g. Donald A. Wiseman) from the F-4B. Then at 2031 USS Dahlgren recovered partial remains of the pilot (Lt. j.g. James Koch) from the F-4B who was the son of Rear Admiral George Koch who had just been assigned command of Carrier Division 6 (flagship USS Independence in Yankee Station, South China Sea).

Sources:

Scramble
Youngstown Vindicator 18 October 1965, p4
USS America deck log

Location

Images: