Accident Eurocopter AS 565MA Panther / Atalef (AS 365N) 895, Monday 3 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 January 2022
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 565MA Panther / Atalef (AS 365N)
Owner/operator:Israeli Defence Force (IDF)
Registration: 895
MSN: 6560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Bat Galim beach, near Haifa -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An IDF Eurocopter AS 565MA Atalef, operated by 193 Squadron, crashed into the sea at night off Bat Galim beach, Haifa. The helicopter had been airborne for about an hour, taking part in a training exercise at the time of the accident say the IDF. They state an engine fire occurred, the emergency flotation system was deployed but no distress call received.
One crew member was rescued. The two pilots (a Lt Col and Major) were discovered after a long search and didn't survive the accident. Early wreckage recovered included a cabin door.

Sources:

https://www.timesofisrael.com/helicopter-crashes-off-haifa-coast-search-teams-sent-to-scene/
https://www.jpost.com/breaking-news/article-691465
https://www.haaretz.com/israel-news/.premium-helicopter-crashes-off-israel-s-coast-rescue-teams-on-site-1.10512097
https://www.israelhayom.com/2022/01/04/2-pilots-killed-in-helicopter-crash-off-haifa-coast/
https://www.jpost.com/israel-news/article-691530
https://www.jpost.com/israel-news/article-696185

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/219353

Media: