| Date: | Tuesday 9 December 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Rockwell S-2R-T34 |
| Owner/operator: | Natal Aerial Spray (Pty) Ltd |
| Registration: | ZS-LJT |
| MSN: | T34-1816 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8.63 nm north-west of Ugie -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Ugie Aerodrome, Eastern Cape Province |
| Destination airport: | Ugie Aerodrome, Eastern Cape Province |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An aerial spray company was contracted to spray herbicide on a pine tree plantation. Two aircraft (ZS-LJT and ZS-IJM), each carrying 1 200 L, were delayed for two hours due to weather before commencing with their spraying duties. At 0605Z, ZS-LJT took off from Ugie Airfield with its first load and flew low level to the spray site. On his return, the pilot indicated to the safety officer that the terrain was not level. The pilot continued to load the second load. He flew to the same spray site but took longer to return. This observation was made by camera operators belonging to the contracting company, who were watching the two aircraft. The camera operators alerted the safety officer that something was wrong because ZS-LJT was taking longer to come back. The safety officer took the other aircraft and flew to the spray site. He found that ZS-LJT had crashed and was engulfed by fire. He rushed back to Ugie Aerodrome and landed, then proceeded by vehicle to the crash site. The safety officer and forest employees were surprised to find that the pilot had been ejected out of the aircraft during the accident sequence. The pilot managed to tell the safety officer that he had stalled the aircraft during a low-level turn. The pilot had sustained severe injuries to his chest and neck. He was sent to a local hospital but later transferred to Durban. He succumbed to his injuries after 5 days in hospital. The investigation found that the pilot stalled and impacted the top of the cliff before the aircraft fell down the cliff. The aircraft was destroyed and engulfed by post-impact fire. PROBABLE CAUSE: Stalling during a low-level turn. Failed to maintain flying speed/stall Contributing factor: Steep mountains near the spray site. Improper flight planning
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA