Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush ZS-LEF, Thursday 17 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LEF
MSN: T34-052DC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Singisi Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Singisi Aerodrome
Destination airport:Singisi Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While engaged in aerial fire fighting operations in the Singisi area, the pilot returned to the Singisi Aerodrome for reloading. On landing he experienced gusty wind conditions which contributed to a hard landing and resulted in the right undercarriage shock strut breaking off. The right hand wing made contact with the runway surface, causing the aircraft to veer to the right. The propeller also made contact with the surface and the aircraft came to rest approximately 15m off the runway. The pilot was not injured, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage to propeller, engine, right hand wing spar and tip. The right hand undercarriage was also damaged. The last MPI was certified on 17 June 2002 at 6153.9 total airframe hours and the aircraft was operated for 28.2 hours since the last MPI. The organization was issued with a valid Operating Certificate in terms of Part 135 of the Civil Aviation Regulations of 1997 which expires on the 14 June 2003. No on-site investigation was conducted. PROBABLE CAUSE: Poor landing technique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA