Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush ZS-LDI, Saturday 17 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 July 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LDI
MSN: T34-051DC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Epsom Airstrip near Bulwer -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pietermaritzburg Aerodrome
Destination airport:Epsom Airstrip near Bulwer
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a fire bombing exercise in the Bulwer area. On touchdown for landing at the Epsom plantation grass runway, the pilot encountered a strong gust of wind from the port side (left-hand). The aircraft veered off the runway to the right down a steep embankment, the starboard main landing gear wheel fell into a hole, which caused the nose section to dig in. The engine was idling at the time. The starboard wing struck the ground when the starboard main landing gear wheel dug in. The pilot was uninjured in the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA