Accident Ayres S-2R-T15 Turbo Thrush ZS-OTA, Thursday 3 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 June 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T15 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Arctic Rose Aviation P/L
Registration: ZS-OTA
MSN: T15-041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greefdale Aerodrome, Hartswater -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Greefdale Private Aerodrome near Hartswater in the North-West Province
Destination airport:Taung in the North-West Province.
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Directional control lost during takeoff, aircraft clipped vegetation and crashed off runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA