| Date: | Wednesday 21 February 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T15 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-LVP |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sugar cane field on a farm near Barberton -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Nelspruit Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 21-02-2001 at 0447 Z, the pilot accompanied by a passenger seated in the available passenger seat behind the cockpit, took off from Nelspruit Aerodrome for a crop spraying detail on a sugar cane field near Barberton. According to several farm labourers, the pilot performed the first spray run over the sugar cane field in an easterly direction. At the end of the spray run, he pulled the aircraft up in a steep, almost vertical climb attitude and executed a wing over manoeuvre in order to carry out the second spray run over the sugar cane. According to eyewitnesses the aircraft descended rapidly, while the aircraft wings were rocking slightly. The aircraft mushed into the sugar canes field in an almost level, vertical attitude. The aircraft wreckage was spotted in the dense sugar cane field by a search and rescue aircraft shortly after the accident was reported. The farm owner gained access to the wreckage by cutting down some of the high sugar canes. Both occupants were fatally injured on impact. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot attempted to recover after he executed a high pitch wing over manoeuvre with insufficient height available to recover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA