| Date: | Monday 20 October 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tecnam P92-S-Echo |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-ECL |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) |
| Destination airport: | Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot, accompanied by an instructor, took off from Rand Aerodrome (FAGM) on a dual circuit training flight. After completing two circuits she landed uneventfully on Runway 35 and the instructor disembarked from the aircraft. The student pilot then took off on a solo consolidation training flight. After completing four circuits, the pilot was then cleared by Air Traffic Control (ATC) to land on Runway 35. During landing, which was the completion of her fifth solo circuit, the aircraft bounced and she attempted to correct the situation by pushing the aircraft nose forward, which resulted in multiple bounces and a subsequent loss of directional control. The aircraft then veered off the runway to the left onto the grass area where the nose landing gear collapsed. The aircraft came to rest, approximately five metres from the runway's edge. The pilot did not sustain any injuries. Probable Cause Incorrect landing technique and poor recovery procedure, resulting in a loss of directional control and a nose landing gear collapse.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA