Incident Airbus A300B4-605R N80057, Thursday 9 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 1998
Time:10:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-605R
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N80057
MSN: 465
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:27845 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 252
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The A300 experienced an fire on its left engine during climbout. The flight crew began the checklist, but stopped them after the fire indication light went out, even though the engine was still on fire. The aircraft made an emergency landing back at San Juan. The captain initiated an evacuation. Air traffic control informed the flight crew that the left engine was still on fire and the crew completed the remainder of the checklist.

During an overhual before the incident, the left engine's adaptor bolts were incorrectly installed.

Sources:

https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001211X10654&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=MA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 November 1988 N80057 American Airlines 0 Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport min
15 July 1999 N80057 American Airlines 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) sub