| Date: | Saturday 11 December 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002 Sierra de Luxe |
| Owner/operator: | MMT Engenharia Ltda |
| Registration: | PU-MDJ |
| MSN: | 511 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farm in Anaurilândia, Mato Grosso do Sul -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Farm in Anaurilândia, Mato Grosso do Sul |
| Destination airport: | Farm in Anaurilândia, Mato Grosso do Sul |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Tecnam P2002 Sierra de Luxe crashed on a farm in the city of Anaurilândia, Mato Grosso do Sul. The ultralight aircraft hit a fence and fell 300 meters from the runway at the farm of the aircraft owner.
The two sustained minor injuries and the aircraft was written off.
After taking off from runway 09, the aircraft turned left to join the downwind leg. When the aircraft aligned with the downwind leg, a momentary failure of the engine occurred.
The pilot chose to perform a traffic circuit to land on runway 27, in the opposite direction to the one used for takeoff. After the aircraft entered the base leg for the said runway, the engine stopped functioning.
The pilot attempted to continue gliding towards the runway, but the plane collided with the gate of a fence located at a distance of approximately 400 meters short of the runway.
Contributing factors.
- Aircraft maintenance – undetermined.
The fact that, according to the PIC's report, there were no programs for the maintenance and inspection of the aircraft, nor airframe and engine logbooks, raised doubts on the quality of the maintenance services delivered to the airplane, their periodicity, and even on whether such maintenance services were effectively carried out.
- Support systems – undetermined.
The lack of a program for the maintenance and inspections of the aircraft, as well as the lack of airframe and engine logbooks, besides the lack of a RIAM (Annual Maintenance Inspection Report), may have contributed to the failure of traceability and maintenance actions to ensure the safe operation of the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-141/CENIPA/2021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://newswep.com/police-apprehend-and-dracco-goes-to-examine-plane-that-crashed-and-left-pilot-injured-interior/ https://g1.globo.com/ms/mato-grosso-do-sul/noticia/2021/12/12/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-propriedade-rural-de-mato-grosso-do-sul.ghtml https://midiamax.uol.com.br/policia/2021/dracco-vai-investigar-queda-de-aeronave-que-caiu-com-irmao-de-prefeito-em-anaurilandia https://www.navirainoticias.com.br/ler.php?id=7463 https://www.jd1noticias.com/cidade/aeronave-pilotada-por-irmao-de-prefeito-cai-em-anaurilandia/97466/ 