Accident Ayres S-2R-T331 Turbo Thrush N8960Q, Wednesday 3 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 November 2021
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T331 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Inland Cropdusters Inc
Registration: N8960Q
MSN: 2450R
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Shafter-Minter Field Airport (MIT/KMIT), Shafter, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Shafter-Kern County Airport, CA (MIT/KMIT)
Destination airport:New Cuyama Airport, CA (L88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 3, 2021, about 1130 Pacific daylight time, a Thrush Ayers Corporation S-2R airplane, N8960Q, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Shafter, California. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated by Inland Aviation, Inc., as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 repositioning flight prior to conducting aerial application activity.

The instrument-rated commercial pilot departed from the airport and was planning to conduct a visual flight rules aerial application flight in an airplane that was not equipped for instrument flight rules (IFR) operations. Shortly after departure, the airplane entered instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). The airplane impacted terrain about 1 1/4 mile from the departure airport.

The wreckage field was about 800 ft in length. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have prevented normal operation.

A witness who spoke with the pilot before the flight reported that the pilot said that the fog had cleared for a few moments and that he had missed his opportunity to depart the airport. About 20-30 minutes later the pilot departed the airport with a 200 ft cloud ceiling and 1/2 mile of visibility.

Another witness who spoke with the pilot stated that the pilot had checked the weather. Multiple weather sources indicated low ceilings and the presence of fog, which is conductive to low IFR conditions, before and at the time of the accident for the area near the accident site.

Given the weather data and witness statements, the airplane likely flew into an area of fog and low clouds during departure and just before the accident. Based on the wreckage distribution, which was consistent with a high-speed impact, and the low visibility and ceiling present at the time of the accident, it is likely that the pilot experienced spatial disorientation and lost airplane control.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to depart into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in spatial disorientation and a subsequent loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22FA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bakersfieldnow.com/news/local/reports-of-an-air-plane-crash-in-shafter
https://www.bakersfield.com/news/plane-crashes-near-shafter-1-person-dead/article_5d85db3a-3ce1-11ec-a670-cb3f34319e84.html
https://www.turnto23.com/news/local-news/plane-crashes-near-shafter

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104201
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=8960Q

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/331/331127.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 July 1998 N8960Q Inland Crop Dusters Inc. 0 Shafter, CA sub

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: