Accident Tecnam P2002-JF Sierra LV-GKC, Saturday 30 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 October 2021
Time:13:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-JF Sierra
Owner/operator:Sky Flight
Registration: LV-GKC
MSN: 264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Dique Roggero, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Morón Airport, BA (SADM)
Destination airport:Morón Airport, BA (SADM)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft made a forced landing in a field following a loss of engine power. The nosegear collapsed.

Conclusions regarding accident related factors
- The aircraft was found with the left fuel tank empty and the right fuel tank at maximum capacity.
- The electric fuel pump was found to be functioning correctly.
- The design of the fuel system does not allow the flow of fuel from one tank to another and the supply to the engine is made from only one tank at a time.
- It is likely that the aircraft engine stopped due to lack of fuel supply.
- It could not be reliably determined that the electric fuel pump was switched on during the in-flight restart process, nor that the fuel tank was changed in accordance with the aircraft flight manual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1454492927300800514

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/66717_1600869364.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 2016 LV-GKC Sky Flight (Flight School) 0 25 de Mayo Aerodrome, Buenos Aires province sub
Runway excursion

Media: