This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 October 2021 |
| Time: | c. 07:30 |
| Type: | Cameron A-400 |
| Owner/operator: | Touch The Sky |
| Registration: | 4X-BNK |
| MSN: | 4621 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Yezreel valley -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:One of the people of the crew fell to death from a height of apx 330 ft after holding on to the basket of a Cameron A-400 during takeoff.
The hot air balloon landed safely.
Sources:
https://www.reuters.com/world/middle-east/man-falls-death-hot-air-balloon-israel-2021-10-19/ https://thegossipsworld.com/yogev-cohen-israel-man-death-video-man-dies-later-falling-from-100-ft-from-hot-air-balloon/ https://english.aawsat.com/home/article/3254521/man-dies-after-falling-hot-air-balloon-ride-israel https://www.timesofisrael.com/man-dies-in-fall-from-hot-air-balloon-onto-moving-car/ https://www.bbc.com/news/world-middle-east-58965920 https://www.ynet.co.il/news/article/byxevlhsy https://www.balloons4sale.eu/article/3936/LY-TON%20Cameron%20A-400
History of this aircraft
Ex LY-TON, HB-QFQ