Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk I AG503, Friday 28 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 January 1944
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:414 Sqn RCAF
Registration: AG503
MSN: RU-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chandelles, Coulombs, Eure-et-Loir 28 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gatwick, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in aerial combat with two Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-7 aircraft of 2./JG 105.
Together with three other Mustangs the aircraft was flying a Ranger mission in the Chartres area. They had taken off at 11:30 hrs.

28-year-old F/O Robert Oswald Brown did not survive; he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=6506
Google Maps
414 Sqn RCAF combat report
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/rcaf-and-the-crucible-of-war/414-squadron/