Accident Beechcraft T-6A Texan II 02-3644, Thursday 9 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TEX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-6A Texan II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 02-3644
MSN: PT-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mantee, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Columbus AFB, MS (CBM/KCBM)
Destination airport:Columbus AFB, MS (CBM/KCBM)
Narrative:
Student pilot 2nd Lt. Falah Al-Obaidi, an international student in the Aviation Leadership program was flying a solo mission in a T-6A assigned to the 37th Flying Training Squadron. The mission was to practice aerobatics in the Columbus Air Force Base Area 5 Military Operating Area. About 45 minutes into the flight, the student pilot began a series of aerobatic maneuvers, beginning with three leaves of a clover-leaf pattern and ending with two consecutive loops. According to the investigation report the maneuvers were characterized by incorrect airspeed throughout.

On his final loop, Lieutenant Al-Obaidi released back pressure on the control stick, stabilizing the T-6A at 90 degrees nose up. As the aircraft lost airspeed it transitioned into a steep right bank dive. When the pilot attempted to recover to level flight the steep nose down attitude and rapidly decreasing altitude caused him to think he'd entered a spin or spiral. Once his altitude was below 6,000 feet, the pilot elected to eject.

Lieutenant Al-Obaidi was treated for minor injuries and released from Columbus (Miss.) Baptist Hospital. The T-6A was completely destroyed and there was minor property damage at the crash site.

The accident investigation board (AIB) determined the cause of this mishap was a result of pilot error.

Sources:

Scramble.
https://www.columbus.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/353807/t-6a-accident-investigation-complete/