This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 March 2004 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Bell AH-64A |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Aviation |
| Registration: | 90-00440 |
| MSN: | PV767 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fort Polk, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fort Polk, LA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Tree strike in the early hours of the morning during a night-time NVG sorie. Both crew uninjured.
Sources:
AFM JUN 2004