Accident Piper PA-23-150 Apache N3152P, Wednesday 22 February 1961
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1961
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150 Apache
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3152P
MSN: 23-1083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Davenport, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Bend, WI
Destination airport:Davenport Airport, IA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The twin-engine Piper Apache crashed into a house and burst into flames during attempted emergency landind in darkness due to heavy fog and rain. Clarence A. St.Peter (50), Port Washington, WI.

Sources:

The Telegraph-Herald 23 February 1961, p1+2